Txchiefdeputies
TexasChiefDeputiesAssociation
  • Join
  • Member Directory
  • By-Laws
  • Officers
  • Conference
  • Golf Tournament
  • Exhibit
  • Scholarship
  • Mel Gideon
  • Melvin Drum
  • Contact
  • TCDA Board & Officers

    Executive Board

    President
    Carmen Napp, Retired Chief Deputy
    (806) 930-0961
    Email Carmen

    Past President
    Cheryl Martin, Andrews County SO
    (432) 266-1502
    Email Cheryl

    1st Vice President
    Wayne Floyd, Ochiltree County SO
    (806) 435-8000
    (806) 435-0253
    Email Wayne

    2nd Vice President
    Cody Scott, Lubbock County SO
    (806) 775-7004
    (806) 548-6178
    Email Cody

    3rd Vice President
    James Stroope, Brown County SO
    (325) 646-5510
    (325) 642-4541
    Email James

    Sergeant-At-Arms
    Tommy Moore, Lamar County SO
    (903) 737-2400
    (903) 715-2504
    Email Tommy

    Treasurer
    Jim Stewart, Retired, Brazos County SO
    Email Jim

    Secretary/Historian
    Tanner Crump, Hopkins County SO
    (903) 438-4052
    (903) 243-2175
    Email Tanner

    Chaplain
    Mike Cox, Retired, Navarro County SO
    (903) 641-7120
    Email Mike

    Executive Director
    Rachel Vega, Lubbock
    (512) 348-1739
    Email Rachel

  • Directors

    Mike Lane, Caldwell County SO
    (512) 398-6777 x 4502
    (512) 757-9166
    Email Mike

    Doug Shoemate, Sterling County SO
    (325) 242-4771
    (325) 242-5771
    Email Doug

    Brian Martinez, Scurry County SO
    (325) 573-3551
    (325) 575-1037
    Email Brian

    Ronnie Jones, Bee County SO
    (361) 362-3221
    (351) 542-8248
    Email Ronnie

  • Committee Chairs

    Benevolence Committee
    Larry Fuentes, Starr County
    (956) 487-5571
    (956) 844-3723
    Email Larry

    By-Laws Committee
    John Pollock, Burleson County

    Conference Committee
    Kim Howell, Lubbock County
    (806) 775-7002
    Email Kim

    Family Activities Committee
    Dori Gilbreath, Hockley County

    Finance Committee
    Charlie Stroleny, Live Oak County
    (361) 449-7201
    (361) 449-2271
    Email Charlie

    Hospitality Committee
    Tommy Moore, Lamar County
    (903) 737-2400
    (903) 715-2504
    Email Tommy

    Melvin Drum Award Committee
    Cody Scott, Lubbock County
    (806) 775-7004
    (806) 548-6178
    Email Cody

    Membership Committee
    Tommy Moore, Lamar County
    (903) 737-2400
    (903) 715-2504
    Email Tommy

    New Chief Welcoming Committee
    Tommy Moore & wife, Lamar County
    (903) 737-2400
    (903) 715-2504
    Email Tommy

    Nominations Committee
    Craig Johnson, Wise County
    (806) 385-7900
    (806) 241-6865br> Email Craig

    Technology Committee
    Chris Villegas, Crane County
    (432) 558-3571
    (432) 557-5623
    Email Chris

    Training Committee
    James Crockett, Lee County
    (979) 542-2800
    (979) 325-9751
    Email James

    Scholarship Committee
    Chris Green, Mills County
    (325) 648-2245
    (325) 451-7407
    Email Chris

    Vendor Committee
    Brent Fraizer, Concho County
    (325) 732-4312
    Email Brent

    Kevin Johnson, Vendor Representative